"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Wilda Mae Benoit - 420DFLA

 The Doe Network

1 AP
Left: Benoit, circa 1992; Right: Age-Progression to age 32 (circa 2010)

Wilda Mae Benoit

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: July 23, 1992
  • Location Last Seen: Creole, Cameron Parish, Louisiana
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: January 13, 1978
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5ft
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 100 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a shoulder injury for which she was on painkillers at the time of her disappearance. Pierced ears.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Hospital gown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Benoit was last seen at her home in Creole, Louisiana on July 23, 1992.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Cameron Parish Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 337-775-5111

  • Agency Case Number: 923239
  • NCIC Case Number: M580197779
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NCMEC

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 2/23/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.