The Doe Network:
Case File 40DFNY

1
Wilson, circa 1985.

Karen Louise Wilson
Missing since March 27, 1985 from Albany, Albany County, New York.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 10, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 22 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 114 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Light brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Clothing: Cream colored raincoat, light blue short sleeve pullover Izod shirt, faded blue Levis, and white sneakers. Also a 14 kg ring with a blue Zircon stone and diamonds and a Seiko watch with a black face. She had a grey cloth pocketbook with her.
  • Dentals: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Wilson was a full-time senior at New York State University - Albany.
    She was last seen leaving The Tanning Hut at 1670 Central Avenue in Colonie, NY on March 27, 1985. She left the business at approximately 7:20 PM. Another sighting of Wilson was reported at Fuller Road shortly thereafter.
    Wilson has never been seen or heard from again. Police have been unable to track any of her personal possessions which were with her at the time of her disappearance. Extensive searches have been conducted, all sightings have been thoroughly investigated and all leads pursued. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    New York State Police
    Troop G, Loudonville
    518-783-3212

    E-Mail

    Agency Case Number:
    GADM00168

    NCIC Number:
    M-907710876

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: New York State Police Department
    CA DOJ

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index