"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 406UMRI

 The Doe Network

1
Reconstruction of Victim by FBI

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: June 18, 1987
  • Location of Discovery: Smithfield, Providence County, Rhode Island
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 weeks
  • State of Remains: Not stated
  • Cause of Death: Homicide
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25 - 35 years old
  • Race: Possibly Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'5
  • Weight: 122 lbs
  • Hair Color: He had receding, straight hair; brown mustache. He also had a scruffy beard
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: There are dentals, but of no value.
  • Fingerprints: Available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: A black muscle shirt bore the inscription "San Juan" on front and back. He was clad in gray sweatpants, and wore no socks under his size 7 1/2 McGregor Tristar sneakers.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was found floating in Stump Pond, Smithfield, RI in 1987. His body was weighted down and riddled with 21 stab wounds. The man was festooned in chicken wire and ballasted by 90 pounds of rocks and barbell weights, all fastened by coaxial cable. He had 7 wounds on his head, 14 on his chest. The weapon was thought to have been an ice pick or similar instrument. Anchored by the weights, he had presumably lain out of sight on the floor of the pond for one to three weeks. There was neither wallet nor identification.

    Smithfield, Rhode Island is close to Massachusetts and Connecticut. The victim and the killer could be from anywhere in New England.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Smithfield Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt. Kenneth A. Brown
  • Agency Phone Number: 401-231-2500
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: Unknown
  • NCIC Case Number: U347787907
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Smithfield Police Department

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 1/24/2012- By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.