The Doe Network:
Case File 404DMCA

1
Russo, circa 1988

Vito Jack Russo
Missing since August 4, 1988 from Los Angeles, California.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 17, 1953
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 35 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6"; 140 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Black hair; brown eyes.
  • AKA: Jack Russo
  • Dentals: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Vito Jack Russo was last seen on August 4, 1988 in the company of his son, Jason Russo, and two of his employees, Stacy Sabel, and Stephen La Spino.
    All four were reported missing when the commercial fishing boat they were on failed to return from a trip in the Big Sur area in Northern California. After an extensive search by the U.S. Coast Guard, their boat Missing Bell could not be located.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Los Angeles Police Department
    213-485-5381
    Email

    Agency Case Number: 890507398

    NCIC Number: M-7149924059
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Los Angeles Police Online
    CA DOJ

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index