"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 398UMSD

 The Doe Network

1 shoes shirt belt
Sketch of Victim Right: victim's shoes, shirt and belt.

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: February 19, 2000
  • Location of Discovery: Lawrence County, South Dakota
  • Estimated Date of Death: Estimated to have occurred in September of 1999
  • State of Remains: Skeletal remains
  • Cause of Death: Homicide; multiple gunshot wounds to the body and head
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20 - 25 years old
  • Race: Native American
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'7" - 5'10
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Dark hair
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: No dental work and he had a noticeable overbite.
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: A XL Britannia purple and blue striped button-up shirt with short sleeves, size 9 Spaulding tennis shoes, a worn, brown leather belt with a worn, oblong silver buckle (1x2 in. with an inset area in the front which may have held a mount of some type), a XL Bill Blass spring jacket with green and purple horizontal stripes, Wrangler blue jeans of unknown size, tan-colored Stubbies swimming trunks and white Hanes underwear, size 30.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    On February 19, 2000 the skeletal remains of an unidentified Native American male were found in a reclaimed landfill in rural Lawrence County, South Dakota. It appeared that the suspect(s) attempted to hide the victim using pieces of scrap lumber found on site. The body was fully clothed at the time of discovery.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Lawrence County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Randall Rosenau
  • Agency Phone Number: 605-578-2230
  • Agency Name: South Dakota Division of Criminal Investigation
  • Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Pat West
  • Agency Phone Number: 605-642-1311

  • Agency Case Number: 00-2671
  • NCIC Case Number: U780001432
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Lawrence County Sheriff's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 1/14/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.