The Doe Network:
Case File 398DFQLD

1
Onda, circa 1987

Naoko Onda
Missing since June 2, 1987 from Queensland, Australia
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 7, 1965
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 22 years old
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'3" (160 cm); Plump build
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Asian female. She is Japanese. Black shoulder-length hair; Brown eyes. Medium build; olive skin.
  • Marks, Scars: Small scar on upper lip.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Naoko is a Japanese National who was on holiday in Australia. She was last seen June 2, 1987 in Queensland. She did not return to Sydney.
    Her belongings and passport were found in her Sydney flat. She had arranged to meet a friend in Sydney in mid-June 1987 but didn't return from Queensland.
    She was seen again on the Sunshine Coast hitch-hiking north in 1988.
    There are fears for the safety of Naoko.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    The New South Wales Police
    02-9698-7388
    or
    800-025-091

    Source Information:
    New South Wales Police
    Searching for Tony

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index