The Doe Network:
Case File 395DFIA

1
Maynard, circa 1979

Norma Mae Maynard
Missing since February 3, 1979 from Boone, Boone County, Iowa.
Classification: Involuntary

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 2, 1917
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 61 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3"; 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Gray hair; blue eyes.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Maynard was last seen in Boone, Iowa on February 3, 1979.

    Investigators
    If you have any information regarding the disappearance of Ms. Maynard, please contact:
    Boone Police Department
    515-432-3456

    or
    Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation
    Iowa Missing Persons Clearinghouse
    1-800-346-5507
    Email

    NCIC Number: M-412296838
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Iowa Missing Person Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index