The Doe Network:
Case File 391DMAL

12

Jeffery Scott McFry
Missing since September 5, 1990 from Anniston, Calhoun County, Alabama.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: June 25, 1967
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10", 150 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blue eyes; dark brown, shoulder-length hair. No facial hair.
  • Clothing: He was last seen wearing camouflage overalls with a green shirt and brown slip on boots.
  • DNA: mtDNA Available

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    McFry was last seen in Anniston, AL on September 5, 1990, alone in his mother's trailer home.
    His mother who had spent the night with her sister across the road, returned the next day to find the lights and television on.
    Her son's wallet was still there.

    His Ford Maverick was later found with a blanket inside containing hair and tissue samples, possible bullet fragments and blood stains.
    A convicted drug kingpin is a suspect in his disappearance. His case is thought to be related to the disappearance of James Burrows .
    A witness told agents that in a fit of rage one day, the suspect said he killed McFry and threw his body in a well.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Calhoun County Sheriffs Office
    256-236-6600

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Calhoun County Sheriff
    Unsolved in the News
    The Anniston Star

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index