Jeremy Doland Bright
Vital Statistics
Circumstances Of Disappearance
Jeremy and his sister were staying with their stepfather in Myrtle Point at the time.
Dozens of people have been questioned, log and beaver ponds have been drained in search of his body, scuba divers have explored wells, swamps and rivers, and various potential gravesites across the county have been dug up. Some people of interest have never been cleared due to their lack of cooperation.
Investigators
NCMEC #: NCMC600424
NCIC Number: M-229352950
Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Left: Bright, circa 1986; Right: Age-progressed image of Bright at age 34 (circa 2006)
Missing since August 14, 1986 from Myrtle Point, Coos County, Oregon
Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Bright was last seen at the Coos County Fair in Oregon with friends on August 14, 1986.
The last time Jeremy's mother spoke to him, he was on a
payphone outside McKay's Market in Myrtle Point
and she was in Grants Pass. She told him she would pick them up on Saturday and to meet her at the Ferris wheel. But Jeremy never showed up. Jeremy was protective of his kid sister and never would have left her alone. He didn't take his wallet or extra clothes.
If you have any information concerning Bright's whereabouts, please contact:
Coos County Sheriff's Office
Missing Persons Unit
541-396-3121
Email
OR
Sgt. Dan Looney
396-3121 ext. 378
You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Unsolved Mysteries
Oregon State Police Missing Children Clearinghouse
The World Link 7/29/07