"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 387UMNC

 The Doe Network

1 2
3 3
Sketch of Victim by Wesley Neville Right: Age Progression; Bottom: Composites of the couple.

Unidentified Male - Nicknamed Baby Michael

  • Date of Discovery: March 3, 1999
  • Location of Discovery: Cumberland County, North Carolina
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Unknown
  • Cause of Death: Cause of death was severe blunt force trauma to the head, chest, abdomen and pelvic area. Manner of death was homicide.
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: Newborn
  • Race: White or Native American
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: Unknown
  • Weight: 7 lbs
  • Hair Color: Full head of dark hair
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healthy, full-term baby. Was not fair complected. No alcohol or drugs in system.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Mother's profile entered into FBI Codis
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    On March 3, 1999 the body of a full term, newborn infant boy was found on Canady Pond Road, directly in front of the Shady Acres Rodeo Ranch. Canady Pond Road is a rural road in Cumberland County, approximately 4 miles outside of Fayetteville and 5 miles from Exit 41 on Interstate 95. The baby was found in a large black plastic bag, which also contained the placenta. The bag appeared to have wrapped around the baby's legs after he rolled out of it. The trash bag is not an ordinary trash bag. It measures 35 inches in width and 55 inches in length, and because of it's size it is considered a Drum Limer.

    He was either intentionally thrown from a moving vehicle or the bag unintentionally fell from the moving vehicle. The injuries were inflicted prior to the baby being deposited on the road and were too severe to have come from impact on the highway. The mother left behind not only DNA, but also a pubic hair which was brown in color. The pubic hair may have come from a Caucasian or Lumbee Indian female. The mother took care of herself during pregnancy because of the weight of the baby and the lack of alcohol and drugs in the baby’s blood. She may/may not have needed medical attention after birth and may have suffered from severe blood loss. The baby was not born in a medical center.

    The day before the baby was discovered, a witness remembered seeing a couple acting very distraught in a nearby clinic. The woman, who was pregnant at the time, became anxious, according to deputies, when a doctor told her she needed to go to the hospital for a specific maternity test. That same night, between 11:30 p.m. and 12:30 a.m. EDT, a witness saw a car parked on the side of Highway 87 near Canady Pond Road. The witness said a slender white male was behind the wheel of the car and a pregnant white female was in the passenger seat. The couple told the witness they were fine and the witness left the scene. Highway 87 and Canady Pond Road, the location of the deserted baby, are in close proximity. Shortly after finding the baby, the Cumberland County Sheriff’s Office decided to call him quot;Baby Michael; after Saint Michael, Patron Saint of Law Enforcement.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Disponzio
  • Agency Phone Number: 910-677-5490
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Fayetteville/Cumberland Crimestoppers
  • Agency Phone Number: 910-483-8477

  • Agency Case Number: 1999-03101
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #N/A
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • America's Most Wanted
  • Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
  • Wral News

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 12/31/2011 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.