The Doe Network:
Case File 387DFWA

1
Marrero, circa 1982

Rebecca Marrero
Missing since December 3, 1982 from Seattle, King County, Washington.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 4, 1962
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 20 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'1; 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Hispanic female. Black hair; brown eyes. Marrero has an olive-colored complexion. Her nickname is "Becky".
  • Marks, Scars: She has a tattoo of a cross on her left hand/arm.
  • Clothing: She was wearing a blue denim dress and white tennis shoes.
  • AKA: Rebecca Merrero, Rebecca Fashaw, Vicky Johnson,
  • Dentals: Available

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Marrero left her home in White Center, Seattle on December 3, 1982 after receiving a telephone call. It isn't known who called her or where she was going. She left her 3-year-old daughter with her mother.
    Marrero was last seen in the area of the Western Six Motel at South 168th Street and Pacific Highway South.
    Marrero did not bring any additional belongings with her when she left the home she shared with her family. She frequently left her home with unknown men at odd hours. Marrero may have been a victim of the Green River Serial Killer, Gary Ridgeway.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Marrero's whereabouts, please contact:
    King County Sheriff's Office
    206-296-7692
    Email

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Agency Case Number: 84141226

    NCIC Number: N/A
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    California Department of Justice
    Seattle Post-Intelligencer
    King County Sheriff's Office
    Washington State Missing Persons

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index