The Doe Network:
Case File 385DFWA

2 1
McGinnis, circa 1983

Kelly Kay McGinnis
Missing since June 28, 1983 from Seattle, King County, Washington.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 17, 1965
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 18 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5; 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes. McGinness has a stocky build.
  • Dentals: Available
  • AKA: Patricia L. Decater, Jennifer Louise Kauffman, Andrea
  • Clothing: McGinness was last seen wearing jeans; a tan short-sleeved sweater; and a long tan camel hair coat.
  • Other: DNA available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    McGinnis was last seen in Seattle, Washington on June 28, 1983. She was in the area of The Three Bears Motel at South 216th Street and Pacific Highway South. She may have been a victim of the Green River Serial Killer, Gary Ridgeway. Gary Ridgeway admitted to killing her and led them to a small amount of bones and claims to have moved some or part of these remains to another location. It is necessary to keep her case open for future comparisons.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning McGinness' whereabouts, please contact:
    King County Sheriff's Office
    206-296-7692
    E-mail

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Agency Case Number: 83984

    NCIC Number: N/A
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    California Department of Justice
    King County Sheriff's Office
    Seattle Post-Intelligencer
    WASPC

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index