3802UMMN - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

FBI Facial Reconstruction; Leather Jacket; Eyeglasses; Earring; Knife & Sheath; Sheath; Initials; Map of Location; Location

Date of Discovery: September 29, 2014
Location of Discovery: Rosemount, Dakota County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 11 Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Long brown with gray hair, wavy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced left ear; nasal bone fracture; moderate osteoarthritis

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, likely did not seek routine dental treatment
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wilson's Open Road leather motocycle jacket, no size (see photo); Chaps long sleeved, blue and white striped, button down shirt with pinpoint collar, size XXL; Fruit of the Loom T-shirt, size XL; grey Wrangler boot cut jeans, size 42x30; black leather belt with a metal buckle, 49 inches; Indera thermal underwear, size XL; grey boxers; 2 pair of grey socks with green trim; blue Thinsulate gloves
Jewelry: Small hoop earring recovered from the left ear (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: A knife and sheath were found near the body (see photo), the sheath has multiple engravings including a confederate flag with an eagle and crossed swords (see photo), the following initials were carved into the sheath on the opposite side, "MES" "NWC" "PSM" "DHT" "LLC" "JLB" "RMK" "LLW" "DCS" (see photo); Boardroom Classics eyeglasses marked "BC005 GM 55018-145" (see photo); the interior of the socks were lined with Pioneer Press newspaper fragments dated October 19 - October 25, 2013.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was living in an decommisioned railroad switching shed behind the American Legion. Contents of the shed were limited to a makeshift bed and a few personal effects. Papers inside of the shed place the suspected time of death between October-December 2013. The deceased may have frequented a nearby Kwik Trip convienence store at 14810 Robert Trail South. Foul play is not suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rosemount Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Shawn McMenomy
Agency Phone Number: 651-423-4491
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 14-1783

Agency Name: Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
Agency Contact Person: Jason Mielke
Agency Phone Number: 651-793-7000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Hennepin County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Shawn Wilson, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 612-215-6300
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2014-4917

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12996

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Star Tribune - Jul. 1, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 04/11/2022; Last Updated: 04/11/2022