The Doe Network:
Case File 378DFCA

1
Herrera, circa 1987

Deisy Herrera
Missing since December 28, 1987 from Bakerfield, Kern County, California
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 6, 1984
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 3 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'0; 40 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Hispanic female. Black hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars : Scar on back of head, three scars on left buttock, rectangular scar on middle of back, scars on right shoulder, kidney area and on left elbow area.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Clothing: White mesh material t-shirt, pink sweatpants, white tennis shoes.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Herrera was last seen playing in the front yard of her family's home in Kern, California on December 28, 1987.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Herrera's whereabouts, please contact:
    Kern Sheriff's Department
    661-391-7500

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Agency Case Number:
    KC8753452

    NCIC Number:
    M-280673658
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    California Department of Justice

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index