3789DFAZ - Yareli Marlem Barajas

Yareli Marlem Barajas Yareli Marlem Barajas Yareli Marlem Barajas Yareli Marlem Barajas
Mouse over to enlarge. The photos on the right hav been age-progressed to 17 (circa 2013) and 23 (circa 2019) years.

Name: Yareli Marlem Barajas
Case Classification: Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 11, 2009
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 9, 1996
Age: 12 yrs old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'5"
Weight: 105 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Black/brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on right hand; NamUs states Yareli's hair is brown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Per law enforcement, on 8/11/09 Yareli Barajas left her home with an adult associate of her family. It is believed they went to Mexico. Per NCMEC website: Yareli was allegedly abducted by her uncle, Jonathan Hernandez-Guerrero. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for Jonathan on June 18, 2018. They may travel to Canada or Mexico.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Stuart Somershoe
Agency Phone Number: (602) 262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2009-91281480

NamUs Case Number: 16970
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/17/2017; Last Updated: 01-27-2023 - By: kc