3781DFAL - Melinda Wall McGhee

Melinda McGhee Melinda McGhee Melinda McGhee Melinda McGhee

Name: Melinda Wall McGhee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 24, 2003
Location Last Seen: Atmore, Escambia County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 3, 1971
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Melinda was last seen on March 24, 2003 at her residence on Kent Road in Atmore, Alabama. She had arrived home from work where she was a nurse on the night shift at a Bay Minette nursing home, at 8:00 a.m. that day. Her husband, Troy McGhee, was at that time at work at Masland Carpets. Their two children were with a baby-sitter, and Troy's son from a previous relationship was at the dentist. Melinda spoke to Troy and to her mother on the phone at approximately 8:30 a.m.

Troy came home at close to 4:00 p.m. that afternoon and found his wife missing and evidence of a violent struggle in their house. He reported her missing at that time. Her car was parked near the house; the keys were locked inside. Her purse and phone were at home. Foul play is suspected in Melinda's disappearance. Police have not ruled out that Melinda could have been a victim of alleged serial killer, Jeremy Brian Jones. McGhee was a nursing student close to graduating and had been working as a licensed practical nurse at prisons in the area as well as at a nursing home in Bay Minette.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Administration Sgt. Janet Richburg
Agency Phone Number: (251) 809-0741
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ECSO03OFF000402

Agency Name: Mobile County District Attorney
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (251) 574-8415
Agency E-Mail: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 5022
NCIC Case Number: M-963085190

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Birmingham Post-Herald (Birmingham, Alabama) June 5, 2003
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 8/10/17; Last Updated: 01-27-2023 - By: kc