The Doe Network:
Case File 373DFIN

1 2 Age-Progression
Left: Powell, circa 1987; Right: Age-progressed image of Powell at age 32 (circa 2003)

Sandra Kay Powell
Missing since March 11, 1987 from South Bend, Saint Joseph County, Indiana.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: March 15, 1970
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5; 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black female. Black hair; brown eyes. Light complexion.
  • Marks, Scars: A scar on the right side of her neck
  • Dentals: Powell has chipped teeth. Not available
  • Other: Powell was 4 months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Powell was last seen in her hometown of South Bend, Indiana on March 11, 1987. Powell had been threatened after she testified during a murder trial in 1986. Police are unsure whether her disappearance was related to the trial.

    She was last seen by a close friend, they went to either the YMCA or a health spa and somehow were separated. According to past police reports, Powell and her friend were in a bedroom the night before she went missing. Powell was on the phone with someone in the bedroom, but the friend did not want to "eavesdrop" on the call, she later told police. The friend also told police Powell did not give any indication of running away.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Powell's whereabouts, please contact:
    South Bend Police Department
    574-235-9201
    Email

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCMEC #: NCMC734036

    NCIC Number: M-001996320
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    South Bend Tribune 3/26/07

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index