3719UMTX - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: January 18, 1988
Location of Discovery: Conroe, Montgomery County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1975-1987
State of Remains: Partial Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" or taller
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Numerous teeth had been extracted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available at UNT.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On January 17, 1988, a man was scouting a wooded area located off League Line Road, approximately 2.4 miles west of I-45 for future hunting purposes. While walking the area, he observed what appeared to be a lower human jawbone. He took the bone to a local dentist, who confirmed that it was human.

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office deputies responded and a search of the area revealed additional human skeletal remains.

The remains were originally believed to be those of a female, however, DNA analysis in 2010 confirmed that the remains are those of a male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: PA88-0029

Agency Name: Montgomery County Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Kathryn Pinneri
Agency Phone Number: 936-538-3791
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-426368562
NamUs Case Number: 7615
Former Hot Case Number: 1941

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office Cold Case Squad
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: 6/30/2010; Last Updated: 09/6/21