3714UMTX - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: October 20, 2002
Location of Discovery: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposed Remains
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-49 years old
Race: Uncertain, The victim is believed to be biracial with black and white ancestry.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'8"
Weight: 71 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has healed fractures to the left upper jaw and left cheek.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available in NCIC. The lower jaw is edentulous (not teeth) except for lower central and lateral incisors which are in poor condition.
Fingerprints: Available in NCIC
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shorts found near body
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a drainage canal under a bridge at 5400 Lawnview in Dallas, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Maguire
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: kmaguire(at)dallascounty.org
Agency Case Number: 3910-02

Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 214-671-3584
Agency E-Mail: coldcase.dpd@dallascityhall.com
Agency Case Number: 803116L

NCIC Case Number: U-460021606
NamUs Case Number: 1813
Former Hot Case Number: 1075

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 5/13/2008; Last Updated: 08/27/21