The Doe Network:
Case File 370DMTX

1

Joseph Wayne Daggett
Missing since March 1, 1988 from Fort Stockton, Pecos County, Texas.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 18, 1960
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 27 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10"; 185 lbs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Green eyes; red hair. He has a light complexion with noticeable freckles. He had a full beard and a mustache at the time of disappearance.
  • Clothing: Daggett was last seen wearing a black felt cowboy hat, a white long sleeved western shirt with grey pinstripes, wheat colored Wrangler jeans and brown cowboy boots. He may have been wearing a gold, box square link necklace, a gold Seiko watch with a white face, a gold Uvalde Jr. College graduation ring dated 1981, a gold horseshoe ring with 11 diamonds, a solid brass custom belt buckle, and was carrying a Morgan Silver Dollar money clip.
  • AKA: Joe
  • buckle
    Custom Brass belt buckle

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Daggett was last seen on March 1, 1988 in Fort Stockton, TX. He was last seen between 10:30 and 11 p.m. March 1 when he left the residence of a friend in Fort Stockton, headed for his ranch home. His pick-up truck, still loaded with feed, was found at the Midland International Airport.
    During the first few months after the disappearance, horseback riders searched several locations, looking for Daggett's body.
    Foul play is possible.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
    800-346-3243
    Or
    Pecos County Sheriff's Office
    432-336-3521

    NCIC Number: M-295374377
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Fort Stockton Pioneer

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index