The Doe Network:
Case File 370DFCA

1
Walcott, circa 1986

Joyce Irene Walcott
Missing since April 29, 1986 from Reseda, Los Angeles County, California.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 5, 1967
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 19 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 106 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes. Walcott's nickname is "Sneezie."
  • Scars/Marks/Tattoos: Scar on Abdomen, Scar on left buttock, Scar on neck, Scar on thigh- Unknown which one. Joyce had an operation in which a bone from another part of her body was implanted in her neck to replace the bone that had been shattered after a severe car accident.
  • Clothing: Blue and white short sleeved pullover top, blue Sol Levi's, white tennis shoes with turquoise stripes.
  • Jewelry: LCD Timex watch, Yellow metal necklace with a unicorn charm.
  • Dentals: Dental X-rays Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Walcott disappeared from Reseda, California on April 29, 1986. Walcott left her aunt's apartment shortly before noon, and walked the two blocks up Sherman Way to a 7-Eleven convenience market to drop off a job application.
    She then walked next door to Sav-on, picked up an application and took it over to Winchell's Donuts to meet two girlfriends and fill out the form. The application never got dropped off, and Walcott never made it back to her aunt's apartment. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Walcott's whereabouts, please contact:
    Los Angeles Police Department
    213-485-2121

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    Agency Case Number:
    8601-16683

    NCIC Number:
    M-196255569
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    California Department of Justice
    Daily News of Los Angeles

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index