The Doe Network:
Case File 366DFFL

1 2 Age-Progression
Left: Mulcahy, circa 1979; Right: Age-progressed image of Mulcahy at age 40 (circa 2001)

Michelle Meredith Mulcahy
Missing since July 8, 1979 from Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 15, 1961
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 17 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'8; 118 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Mulcahy has a small scar under her left breast.
  • Fingerprints: Available

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Mulcahy was last seen leaving a friend's home on Pompano Beach, Florida on July 8, 1979. She was en route to a dance contest at the time.
    Michelle arrived at the North Lauderdale, Florida home of a family friend after returning from the Candy Store Lounge on Fort Lauderdale beach. She was accompanied by a white male and white female driving a newer model (1978 or 1979) black Cadillac. Michelle left the home with this couple shortly thereafter and has never been seen since.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Mulcahy's whereabouts, please contact:
    Broward County Sheriff's Office
    Missing Persons Unit
    Detective Bill Weir
    954-321-4789
    Email Form

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    Agency Case Number:
    BS83-02-07708

    NCMEC #: NCMC818340

    NCIC Number: M097102737
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Florida Department of Law Enforcement
    Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 11-14-2011 - By: BR / Web Assist