| The Doe Network
Photos 1 & 2: Amanda Slaughter circa 1991; Photo 3: Age-progressed to age 30 (circa 2006)
Amanda Gail Slaughter
Case Classification: Endangered Runaway
Missing Since: April 28, 1991
Location Last Seen: Orangefield, Orange County, Texas
Physical Description
Date of Birth: August 13, 1976
Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'7"
Weight at Time of Disappearance: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Mandy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suture scar on her inner left calf. Wears eyeglasses.
Dentals: Available. Has an overbite.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Report indicates she took all of her personal belongings.
Circumstances of Disappearance
Amanda Slaughter reportedly ran away from her home in the middle of the night. She packed all of her belongings and took all of the cash from her parents' wallets.
The night Amanda ran away, her friend down the street ran away too. There were rumors of the girls dancing in Houston. A year later, the friend returned home. The friend would not say where she had been or what became of Amanda.
Amanda has a history of running away, but has never been absent for this length of time. She may be in the company of a 19-year-old white male. She may travel to California or Washington.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office (TX)
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 409-883-2612
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: TXDPS R9106001; OCSO H91-0727; NCMEC NCMC767467
NCIC Case Number: M489111877
NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #6661
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
Texas Department of Public Safety
NamUs
NCMEC
Beaumont Enterprise News Archive
|