The Doe Network:
Case File 360DFFL

1 2

Linda Lois Little
Missing since October 11, 1991 from Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 29, 1947
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 43 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10-5'11; 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Reddish, wavy, light brown, long hair; blue eyes.
  • Clothing: Black stretch pants, a white blouse, and a white bicycle helmet. She was carrying a backpack.
  • Dentals: An upper front dental bridge.
  • DNA: Available in CODIS

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Little was last seen in Daytona Beach, Florida on October 11, 1991. She finished her waitress shift at the "Chart House Restaurant" and rode off on her bicycle about 1 a.m.
    She stopped at "Matey's Brig" bar on Broadway to hang out with some of her friends from work. She showed them a map of Florida, and pointed out some of the places she was planning on going with her boyfriend that weekend. She stayed at the bar until about 2 o'clock in the morning and then rode to a neighborhood "Seven Eleven" store, where she bought a doughnut and chocolate milk. Afterwards, she was seen riding her bike toward the Broadway Bridge, which is in the direction of her apartment. Linda was an avid biker and would always ride her aqua-colored Murray touring bike to and from work.
    She was riding a blue and rust-colored "Murray beach cruiser". Little didn't report for work the next day. It was unlike her to miss a day, especially without calling in. When she did not show up for work the following day, Linda's coworkers called her sister and told her that she had not been coming in to work. By the next day Linda's landlord, who by now was also concerned, called police and reported her missing.
    In 1996 someone called a relative to say he had met Little in North Carolina and she had told him to reach her at that number; he hung up after refusing to give his name. Little was a native of North Carolina who had lived in the area for two years. Investigators found no evidence of foul play. Her family is certain Little would not have left without notifying them.
    The police brought in search dogs and questioned people in the neighborhood, but they found no evidence suggesting what might have happened to her.
    Her bicycle has never been found and neither has the contents of the duffel bag she was carrying with her.
    Linda was very meticulous about her appearance and always carried her makeup and a change of clothes. Linda Little's apartment did not appear to be disturbed and that all her belongings were in it.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Little's whereabouts, please contact:
    Daytona Beach Police Department
    Det. Stephen Grant
    386-671-5263
    Email

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    Agency Case Number: 91027584

    NCIC Number: M-522587051
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Project Jason

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index