The Doe Network:
Case File 359DFIA

1
Wilson, circa 1981

Naomi Wilson
Missing since April 12, 1981 from Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 20, 1948
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 32 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 112 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black female. Black hair; brown eyes.
  • Distinguishing Marks: No distinguishing marks or tattoos.
  • Clothing/: A two piece black pantsuit.
  • AKA: Not available
  • Dentals: Not available
  • DNA: Not available

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Wilson was last seen on April 12th. at her home at 1618 13th Avenue SE. Her boyfriend of 3 yrs stated that the day started normally. Although Naomi usually attended church, she did not that day. The boyfriend attended noon services and returned to Naomi's home during the mid-afternoon. Shortly after, he and Naomi left within minutes of each other about 4 pm. The boyfriend was going to his mothers house and Naomi was to get gasoline for her car and to visit a woman she worked with a Harnischfeger Corp. Plant.
    The boyfriend reported passing her car an hour later on the street and that was the last time that he saw her. However, the friend she was to visit reported that Naomi never showed up. The boyfriend said when Naomi did not return home that night that he searched for her until 3 am and had also searched with friends the following day.
    It wasn't until an employee at Harnischfeger called to say that Naomi did not show up for work, that he finally called the police to report that she was missing.
    Naomi's car, a 1978 White For Fairmont License # DOY 622, was found on Tuesday April 14th in a Kmart parking lot on 16th Avenue SE. Friends and Law Enforcement searched for Naomi, including in a wooded area near the K-mart, but no trace of Naomi was ever found.
    Naomi was described as a friendly, level-headed and very reliable person. Divorced for 3 years, She had acquired furniture, a car and had bought a home the previous summer. At the time of her disappearance she was continuously buying things to fix up her home. Friends and family did not feel she would have walked away from the life she worked so hard for.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Wilson's whereabouts, please contact:
    Cedar Rapids Police Department
    319-286-5374

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    NCIC Number: M-955526709
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index