3571UMTN - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Decedent's Clothes

Date of Discovery: March 10, 2019
Location of Discovery: Dandridge, Jefferson County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos or medical devices.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black "Walking Dead" t-shirt (see photo); blue jeans, black belt with the name "Gerald" imprinted on it (see photo); white belt buckle with a horseshoe and horse head (see photo); white socks.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

A homeowner was in the area walking around the edge of Douglas Lake and found a duffel bag that contained the decedent's remains. The head and both hands were not located in the bag or on scene.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Megan Sharpe
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8025
Agency E-Mail: megan.sharpe(at)knoxcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 190310-320

Agency Name: Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Michael O'Keefe, Special Agent
Agency Phone Number: 865-549-7855
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KX-5A-000290

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 56927

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WVLT TV
Knox News

Admin Notes

Added: 1/30/21; Last Updated: 1/30/21