The Doe Network:
Case File 356DFMD

1 Age-Progression
Left: Potter, circa 1984; Right: Age-progressed to age 36 (circa 2007)

Shannon Lee Potter
Missing since March 3, 1984 from Baltimore, Maryland
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 20, 1970
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5; 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes. scars on her abdomen and near her left eye.
  • Clothing: Shannon may have been wearing high khaki boots and a white fur coat.
  • Dentals: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Potter was last seen in her hometown of Baltimore, Maryland on March 3, 1984.
    She lived with her mother in Parkville, and she left home one night through a bedroom window, leaving a note.
    Her family thought she'd go stay with her father or someone else in the family. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Potter's whereabouts, please contact:
    Baltimore County Police Department
    Unit's Unsolved Case Squad
    410-887-3943
    Email

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    NCMEC #: NCMC601868

    NCIC Number: M-217369344
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Baltimore County
    Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index