The Doe Network:
Case File 355DFFL

1 1
McCoy, circa 1989

Marinthia Ann McCoy
Missing since September 20, 1989 from Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 29, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 26 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'0; 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde/brown hair; blue eyes. Stocky build.
  • Tattoos: McCoy has a large rose tattoo on her left arm. She also has a tattoo of The Rolling Stones' logo on her chest.
  • Medical: McCoy is an alcoholic.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    McCoy went missing after a wild few hours of partying between Jacksonville and Daytona Beach, Florida on September 20, 1989.
    The day before she disappeared, she and a male acquaintance checked into the Marriott Hotel. They returned to Jacksonville, where she danced in a bar's bikini contest before returning to Daytona Beach in a limousine. The couple arrived in Daytona about 3 a.m. and 30 minutes later she ordered a limousine for a return trip to Jacksonville. The driver told police that he dropped off the woman somewhere in Jacksonville. The driver, now serving a prison sentence for bank robbery, has been questioned by police several times about Miss McCoy. He steadfastly denies any involvement with her disappearance. Authorities can't disprove his story, but they can't find anyone in Jacksonville who says they saw her back in town.
    McCoy resided in Jacksonville, Florida at the time of her disappearance. When she disappeared, the twice-divorced Miss McCoy left behind a son, a new home, a bartending job and a new car. Her family describes her as a dancer, a dreamer, a loving parent and an alcoholic.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning McCoy's whereabouts, please contact:
    Daytona Beach Police Department
    904-255-1431

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    Agency Case Number:
    89026403

    NCIC Number:
    M-459025969
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    St. Petersburg Times 4/30/91
    Florida Department of Law Enforcement

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index