The Doe Network:
Case File 348DMCO

1

Michael Jerry McClure
Missing since November 26, 1990 from Cannon City, Summit County, Colorado.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 25, 1960
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 30 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'7"; 140 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown eyes; brown hair. He wears glasses.
  • Dentals: He has a chipped front tooth.
  • Clothing: He was wearing a light tan jacket, a shirt, jeans and tennis shoes.
  • Nickname: Mike
  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    McClure was last seen in Cannon City, Colorado on November 26, 1990.
    Michael McClure's roommate reported him missing when McClure never returned home to their Wildernest condo. McClure had called in sick to his plumbing job the day before, and his roommate hadn't seen or heard from him in more than 36 hours.

    McClure was driving his 1972 gold-painted four-door Chevrolet Chevelle, which had Colorado license plates WPX-187. His vehicle has never been located. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Summit County Sheriffs office
    Detective Romaine
    970-453-2232

    Agency Case Number: 90-3300

    NCIC Number: M-512635635
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index