The Doe Network:
Case File 348DFSC

1 2
Left: Johnson, circa 1992 Right: Age-Progression by NCMEC to age 18.

Shanta Marie Johnson
Missing since July 19, 1992 from Myrtle Beach, Horry County, South Carolina.
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 3, 1989
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 3 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3' 0" - 91 cm; 44 lbs - 20 kg
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black female. Black hair; brown eyes.
  • Clothing: A navy blue shirt, white shorts and white tennis shoes with blue trim.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Shanta and her adoptive mother visited Briarcliffe Mall in North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina on July 19, 1992. The mother told authorities that Shanta disappeared near the toy department of the K-Mart store inside the shopping center during the afternoon hours. They were visiting from Cumberland County, N.C.
    A review of store surveillance tapes showed that the mother entered the store alone.
    No charges has been filed in Shanta's disappearance

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    Cumberland County Sheriff's Office (NC)
    Missing Persons Unit
    919-323-1500
    Email
    Or
    Columbus County Sheriff's Department, (NC)
    Lt. Sam Pennica

    NCMEC #: NCMC776350

    NCIC Number: M-780890095
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
    The Sun News 10/3/02

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index