3424DFMD - Desiree Lenahan

3424DFMD 3424DFMD
Right: circa 1977

Name: Desiree Lenahan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 24, 1989
Location Last Seen: Germantown, Montgomery County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 1959
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, dyed 1 week prior to disappearance; naturally auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Desiree Lenahan failed to show to work at Remax, located at 6 Montgomery Village Avenue in Gaithersburg, Maryland on the morning of April 24, 1989. Desiree was driving a beige 1985 Hyundai 2 door, VIN KMHLD11J3GUD014715.

Desiree's live-in boyfriend stated she had left a note telling him she had stolen money from her employer, was leaving (without mentioning her destination), she loved him, and goodbye.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 301-279-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G89-094697

NamUs Case Number: 17415

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 02/25/2015; Last Updated: 01/28/2024 - By: kc