3401UMSD - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artist's rendering and clothing.

Date of Discovery: August 9, 1976
Location of Discovery: Pierre, Hughes County, South Dakota
Estimated Date of Death: A few days to 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposing
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde, receding.
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None listed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown Varsity Town Clothes western-style suit coat, labeled from "Jason's - J. Alweis & Sons, Billings, Montana"; Whimanhatton (possibly a typo) white shirt, size 16 1/2; brown Hart Shaeffer pants, size 32x29; black Hickok belt, size 36; brown ankle-high shoe, size 11
Jewelry: Gold and white belt buckle with letter "L".
Additional Personal Items: North and South Dakota road map; comb

Circumstances of Discovery

A fisherman found the fully clothed decedent floating in the Missouri River east of Pierre near a campground. There was no indication of violence connected with the death. Authorities believed he may have been from another state based on the road map found in his pocket.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: South Dakota DCI - Forensic Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Stacey Smith, DNA Specialist
Agency Phone Number: 605-773-3673
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 50073-3

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11646
Former Hot Case Number: n/a

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Argus-Leader (Sioux Falls, SD) - August 11, 1976

Admin Notes

Added: 5/27/2020; Last Updated: 4/23/2021