The Doe Network:
Case File 339DMTX

1

William Christopher Stonecipher
Missing since August 9, 1990 from Pinehurst, Orange County, Texas.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 23, 1957
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 32 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10"; 185 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blond hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars, Tattoos: He has a tattoo of his name on his right arm, a scar on his chin, forehead and left hand.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Stonecipher left his mother's apartment to go to the store and he has not been seen since. His truck was recovered in a remote wooded area in Hardin County. The keys were missing, but Stonecipher's wallet and driver's license were still in the vehicle.
    Foul play is possible.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Pinehurst Police Department
    409-886-2221
    Or
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
    800-346-3243

    NCIC Number: M-442174330
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index