The Doe Network:
Case File 339DFTX

1 Age-Progression
Left: Richardson, circa 1989; Right: Age-progressed image of Richardson at age 30 (circa 2002)

Michelle Lee Richardson
Missing since May 1, 1989 from Palestine, Anderson County, Texas.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 11, 1972
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6; 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Auburn hair; blue eyes. She occasionally wears eyeglasses.
  • Marks, Scars: an "U"-shaped scar on her left arm.
  • Dentals: She had never had any dental work at the time of her disappearance.
  • Clothing: A pink and white sweatshirt; pink jogging pants; and black tennis shoes.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Richardson was last seen walking from her home on Highway 322 in Palestine, Texas on May 1, 1989.
    She was scheduled to meet her brother, but never arrived at her destination. Michelle had a baby six weeks prior to her disappearance and she did not take any of her personal belongings with her.
    Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Richardson's whereabouts, please contact:
    Anderson County Sheriff's Office
    Investigator J. E. Willis
    903-729-6068

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    NCMEC #: NCMC783143

    NCIC Number:
    M-672032544
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Texas Department Of Public Safety
    National Center for Missing & Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index