"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Jeffrey L. Ashford - 3390DMMO

 The Doe Network

1

Jeffrey L. Ashford

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: April 28, 1998
  • Location Last Seen: Jefferson City, Missouri
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: September 27, 1973
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 24 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'6
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 130 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Jeffrey Ashford, a St. Louis resident was last seen in Jefferson City, MO. Ashford, a former student of Lincoln University, was visiting a residence hall on campus in the early afternoon hours of April 28, 1998. While he was in the dormitory room, he received an electronic page and made a phone call. He told the person on the other end of the line to meet him outside. Ashford was last seen leaving the parking lot near the 800 block of Chestnut Street in a vehicle with other people, leaving his own vehicle behind. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Jefferson City Area CrimeStoppers
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 573-659-TIPS (8477)
  • Agency Name: Jefferson City Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 573-634-6400
  • Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
  • Agency Contact Person: Heather Elder
  • Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: Unknown
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Jefferson City CrimeStoppers
  • Missouri Missing Persons Clearinghouse

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 1/24/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.