The Doe Network:
Case File 337DFOK

1
Addington, circa 1984

Lisa Karen Addington
Missing since May 16, 1984 from Tulsa, Tulsa County, Oklahoma.
Classification: Involuntary

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 14, 1962
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 22 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'8; 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; green eyes.
  • Clothing: Black pants, black, red and blue plaid shirt, and white knee-hi socks.
  • Dentals: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Addington was in Tulsa, Oklahoma to prepare for her wedding scheduled for May 19, 1984. She normally resided in Dallas, Texas. Addington was last seen during the evening hours of May 16, 1984. Her friends were holding a bachelorette party for Addington at the Great Escape Club on 21st Street and Garnett Road in Tulsa. Her friends decided to leave the club at approximately 12:00 AM; Addington announced she wanted to stay longer and told her friends that she would find a ride home later.
    Her friends told authorities that Addington had been speaking to an unidentified caucasian man at the club. She continued to talk with him as her friends departed. He was described as being in his mid-20's, with collar-length brown hair which was parted in the center. He was approximately 6'0 and weighed 160 pounds with a medium build. The man was wearing a green shirt.
    Addington never arrived home that evening. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Addington's whereabouts, please contact:
    Tulsa Police Department
    Detective Eddie Majors
    918-596-9143

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    Agency Case Number: 612518

    NCIC Number: M-801306520
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Tulsa Police Department
    California Department of Justice

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index