The Doe Network:
Case File 333DFNY

1 Age-Progression
Left: White in 1987; Right: Age-progressed to age 19 (circa 2007)

Carlina Renae White
Missing since August 4, 1987 from Harlem, New York.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 15, 1987
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 3 weeks old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 1'9; 8 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black female. Black, curly hair; brown eyes. A birthmark above the left eye.
  • AKA: Carlina White-Tyson

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    White was last seen at Harlem Hospital in New York on August 4, 1987. She had been taken there due to a 104-degree fever.
    White was apparently abducted by a woman, dressed as a nurse. Less than three hours before, the mother, worried that the baby's 103-degree fever had not dropped in a day, had her admitted to the pediatrics ward. After undergoing a battery of tests, the infant was left unattended for 10 minutes, and during that time the abductor disconnected her intravenous medication tubes and fled with her.
    Hospital staff believed they had seen the same woman in the hospital on other occasions as early as March. When questioned, the woman had identified herself as a relative of a patient in some instances, and as a nurse at other times. She apparently knew enough "nurses' jargon" to convince hospital personnel. The woman also knew enough to shut off the baby's intravenous feeding tube, which otherwise would have sounded an alarm when the tube had been disconnected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning White's whereabouts, please contact:
    New York City Police Department
    Missing Persons Squad
    1-212-694-7781

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    NCMEC #: NCMC701732

    NCIC Number: M-258856288
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    New York State Police Department

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index