The Doe Network:
Case File 331DFTX

1 Age-Progression
Left: Roberson, circa 1989; Right: Age-progressed image of Roberson at age 26 (circa 2002)

Blanca Elisa Roberson
Missing since August 6, 1989 from Aransas Pass, San Patricio County, Texas.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 12, 1976
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'0; 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White/Hispanic female. Black hair; brown eyes. Originally from Nicaragua. She is immature for her age.
  • Marks, Scars: Roberson has a a three inch scar on her right knee.
  • Clothing: She was wearing a light blue Mickey Mouse t-shirt; dark blue shorts and tennis shoes.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • DNA: Available in CODIS.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Elisa Roberson was last seen walking to a friend's home at approximately 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM on August 6, 1989 in Aransas Pass, Texas. They were to meet halfway between their houses, which were about eight blocks apart. Elisa never arrived at the friend's home.
    When she had failed to return home at 11.00 p.m., her mother called the police. A massive search was launched, involving volunteers, rescue teams, helicopter and bloodhounds, but they turned up no leads, or evidence. Elisa is described as being a very shy, retiring girl. She is believed to have been abducted.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Roberson's whereabouts, please contact:
    Aransas Pass Police Department
    Captain Roberto Gonzales
    361-758-5224
    Email Form
    Or
    Aransas Pass Crime Stoppers
    512-758-8477
    1-800-245-8477

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    NCMEC #: NCMC731626

    NCIC Number: M-464573883
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    KRISTV 6 2/5/07
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index