3305UMBC - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the decedent; clothing, jewelry and personal items.

Date of Discovery: April 26, 2014
Location of Discovery: Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: November 2013
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown, but not suspicious

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown, but of medium build.
Hair: Gray, tied in a ponytail with a scrunchie.
Eye Colour: Unknown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Heavy, three quarter-length winter coat with a fur hood; dark-blue fleece hoodie with the word "Navy" in yellow; black Sportec jogging pants; size 11 Sorel winter boots.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal Rouman numeral watch with brown band and square face.
Additional Personal Items: Bifocal glasses; sunglasses; dark-coloured backpack with the words "Academy of Learning" in yellow; bottle of Lucid absinthe; red helium balloon tank.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a wooded area near Whistler, British Columbia. The remains were located along a biking trail, 200 meters from Highway 99 and near Green Lake.

The man was seen at Nester's Market in Whistler on November 13, 2013 purchasing food items. It is believed he died soon afterward; possibly in a state of "emotional distress."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Contact Person: Claire Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 604-660-7735
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2014-0304-0018

Information Source(s)

BC Coroners Service
BC Coroners Service Information Bulletin
Pique News Magazine

Admin Notes

Added: 9/2/19; Last Updated: 5/5/20