The Doe Network:
Case File 328DFCA

1
Murray, circa 1989

Jorjanna Murray
Missing since March 8, 1989 from San Luis Obispo, California
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 17, 1947
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 42 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6; 133 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes.
  • AKA: Jorja Murray; Jorjanna Goeckerman
  • Clothing: Renaissance style of clothing
  • Dentals: Not available. Murray had several teeth missing at the time of her disappearance.
  • Vehicle: 1977 Gray Dodge truck with California License Plate Number 2AGV071.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Murray called her mother from Cambria, California on March 8, 1989. She said that her car broke down and she would be looking for work in the area. She is a dependent adult.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Murray's whereabouts, please contact:
    San Luis Obispo Sheriff's Department
    805-781-4550

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    Agency Case Number: 890305171

    NCIC Number:
    M-646826187
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    California Department of Justice
    San Luis Obispo Telegram-Tribune

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index