The Doe Network:
Case File 326DFVT

1 2
Reapp, circa 1978

Grace Noel Reapp
Missing since June 6, 1978 from Jericho, Chittenden County, Vermont
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 10, 1973
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 5 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'0"; 30 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Nickname: Gracie

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Gracie disappeared under suspicious circumstances with her mother, Grace Canto Reapp on June 6, 1978 from her residence located on Hanley Lane, Jericho, Vermont.
    Her father, Michael Reapp, reported them missing on June 11. He filed for divorce from Grace on June 16, citing desertion and intolerable severity. Grace and Michael have two older sons, both of whom were in elementary school at the time.
    Authorities believed that Grace and Gracie's disappearances were extremely suspicious from the onset of their investigation.
    Michael Reapp admitted to detectives that his relationship with Grace was physical at times, but that he figured that she (Grace) just took her daughter (Gracie) and left him and the boys. Michael Reapp advised that he had always believed that Grace was living somewhere with her family members.
    Investigators reclassified Grace and Gracie's disappearances as homicides in 1996 and questioned Michael once again about any knowledge he may have had regarding the cases. Michael fled from his Florida home alone in late 1996 upon learning about the continuing investigation. His truck was discovered abandoned at an airport in New Orleans, Louisiana in December 1996; he has never been seen again. Authorities are searching for Michael as a person of interest, in order to continue questioning him regarding Grace and Gracie's cases.
    Police have returned to the Jericho property 14 times since 1978, and employed ground penetration radar and conducted three digs between 1996 and 2000 at the Jericho homestead where the Reapp family once lived.
    Michael's vital statistics are below:

    1
    Michael Reapp, circa 1996

  • Date Of Birth: July 30, 1945
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 51 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10; 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Brown hair; brown eyes. Michael may have a beard. He has full dentures. Michael wears contact lenses or eyeglasses. He has experience working as a dockmaster. Michael attended the Coast Guard Academy, but never graduated.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Gracie's whereabouts, please contact:
    Vermont State Police
    Det. Sgt. Gerald H. Charboneau
    802-524-5993
    E-Mail

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    NCIC Number: M-813328553
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Vermont Department Of Public Safety
    What Happened to Grace & Little Gracie?
    Burlington Free Press - 10/30/05

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index