| | The Doe Network
Reconstruction of Victim
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: February 24, 2002
Location of Discovery: New Orleans, Orleans County, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 2-24 Hours prior
State of Remains: Not stated
Cause of Death: Not stated
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 32-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Dyed reddish-brown shoulder-length hair dyed blonde with visible gray roots
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vertically oriented, well-healed scar below and to the right of the right popliteal
fossa (depression located at the back of the knee-joint). Probable perimortem trauma to the nasal bones and several ribs were noted.
Dentals: Available; The top right incisor tooth was decayed and her two left front teeth showed signs of decay. Teeth #1,17 and
32 not seen, may be antemortem loss or congenital absence. Unfilled cavities noted on teeth #4, 7, 10, 11, 15, 20, 21, 23 and 31. Portion
of enamel missing on tooth #10.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available (in FBI NMPDD)
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim was located in a vacant lot in the 1200 block of Eliza Street on February 24, 2002. The woman's nude body had been damaged by
exposure, and no identification could be made through dental records, DNA or fingerprints.
Detectives think the woman was killed while she was in town for Mardi Gras Carnival or the Super Bowl.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Orleans Parish Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 504-658-9660
Agency Case Number: CO-0656-2002; LSU 05-06
NamUs Case Number: UP #848
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
New Orleans Police Department 8/8/07
NamUs
Nola.Com
|