3248UMBC - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 18, 1972
Location of Discovery: Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1-6 months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 157 to 170 cm (5'3" to 5'7")
Weight: Unknown, but of slender build
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Two fillings. Good dental health.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray wool socks and a white canvas running shoe with a rotten, sponge-like sole.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was recovered from a gravel bar off Ferguson's Landing in the Fraser River, one mile north of the intersection at McSween and Ballam Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: CFU72-001/72500104

Agency Name: Fraser Valley RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-792-4611
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-500-104

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Anonymous tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012020177

Former Hot Case Number: 2090

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing
British Columbia Unidentified Human Remains Interactive Viewer

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/10; Last Updated: 5/28/19