"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 320UFCA

 The Doe Network

1
Victim's Ring

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: March 29, 1995
  • Location of Discovery: Holt, San Joaquin County, California
  • Estimated Date of Death: Summer of 1994
  • State of Remains: Decomposed, Skeletal, adipocerous
  • Cause of Death: Head trauma with a blunt object.
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 29 - 41 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'5 to 5'7
  • Weight: 110 - 130 lbs
  • Hair Color: Strawberry blond/red
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: No visible tattoos or scars. Her nails were manicured.
  • Dentals: Available; Teeth practically perfect with only a few fillings
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: She looked as if she had been dressed to go to an outdoor event. Blue sweatshirt, Levi shorts a size 30-32, Victoria Secret brand bra (size 34B), Fruit of the Loom T-shirt, trendy multicolored knee-high socks with toes, and Gorilla brand hiking boots worth approximately $120.00 in 1996.
  • Jewelry: A wedding ring was found on her right hand and authorities believe that she may have been estranged, separated, or divorced from her husband. Also a leather band found that detectives believe was a part of a charm necklace. The ornaments that would have been laced on the necklace were found in the victim's pocket. Investigators believe that she quite possibly had her necklace broken in the scuffle and collected the ornaments and placed them into her pocket before she was murdered.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was discovered decomposed, inside a refrigerator, in an irrigation ditch along Bacon Island Road, in the Delta area west of Stockton. Individuals who had been scooping the area for coins, cans, and other metal objects when they found the refrigerator that had been tied shut with rope and dumped into the levee. They cut through the rope, opened the fridge, and dug through a patched faux fur waterbed quilt and a Hillary brand sleeping bag before reaching a woman's remains.

    Detectives say that the items found inside of the refrigerator lead them to believe that the fridge had resided in the East Bay. They came to this conclusion because the items that they found all had ties to that area. Some of the cities associated were; Richmond, Antioch, Pittsburgh, Oakley, and Brentwood. The electrician's tape used to tie up the victim had been purchased at the military surplus store in Oakley. There was an unopened bag of Ice from the Glacier Ice Co. which is produced in Freemont and shipped only to the East Bay. There were miniature milk cartons in the icebox that are used mainly in hospitals, schools, or institutions.

    Based on the contents, police say the refrigerator was likely to have originated between the Highways 680, 580, 4, and Interstate 5.

    Hundreds of leads have been followed-up with no success.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office - Homicide Unit
  • Agency Contact Person: Captain John Huber
  • Agency Phone Number: 209-468-4572

  • Agency Case Number: 95-10064
  • NCIC Case Number: U821013310
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office
  • AMW

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 2/2/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.