| | The Doe Network
Reconstruction of Victim by Wesley Neville
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: December 6, 1995
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Onslow County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Less than 2 years prior to discovery. Probably 2 summers.
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: The department has not ruled the death a homicide because there was little evidence.
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 25-35 with dental age of 30-40 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5 to 5'8
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Possibly reddish-brown hair, shorter and curly. One strand of brown hair was found near the skeleton.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She appeared to have a bifurcated right 5th rib. Effects of this neuroskeletal
anomaly can include respiratory difficulties, neurological difficulties, limitations, limited energies from the stress of
needing to compensate for the neurophysiological difficulties. Skull and bones showed no obvious sign of injury.
Dentals: Expensive and extensive dental work. Tooth 19 had a root canal and had been cut for a crown, the crown
was missing. She had protruding teeth. #1 missing ante-mortem. #2, 15, 18, 30, 31 had amalgam restorations; #7 missing
post-mortem. 3d molars extracted.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: The clothing found was a pair of black Lee jeans; black panties; yellow short sleeve shirt
with shoulder pads and a label of Xtrovert; black bra; one left Nike shoe, size 9, white; red shirt with
shoulder pads and a label of No Speed Limit OSC; fragment of a red long sleeved sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Thin 18k gold necklace; two gold bangle bracelets; two gold hoop earrings; black Casio analog watch.
Additional Personal Items: Around her remains investigators found two New York Transit Authority tokens, two
keys with a partially burned key tag, a pair of broken glasses, and several coins.
Case History
On December 6th, 1995 a surveyor attempting to locate marking stakes located a complete set of skeletal remains in the
wooded area adjacent to Courts Plus health club on Marine Boulevard, US Highway 17 in Jacksonville, North Carolina.
Jacksonville, N.C. is the home of Camp Lejeune Marine Corp Base and Marine Corps Air Station. There are approximately 30,000
United States Marines that reside in and around Jacksonville and Camp Lejeune. Total population is around 70,000.
The date of death estimation is corroborated by Nike shoe manufacturing date. Police looked for missing prostitutes at
the time but did not find any missing. Investigators checked hotels in the area before finding the match to the key found
with her. No one was registered to the room at the time she would have gone missing, and nothing was recorded as being left
in the room at the time.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Jacksonville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 910-455-1472 OR 910-455-4000
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 910-938-3273
Agency Case Number: 957000/
Medical Examiner Case Number: 96-600
NCIC Case Number: U919073791
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
Forensic Artist Wesley Neville
Jacksonville Daily News
AMW
ENCToday News
Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
|