| | The Doe Network
Marilyn Renee McCown (facial photo / circa 2001)
Marilyn Renee McCown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 22, 2001
Location Last Seen: Richmond, Indiana (Wayne County)
Physical Description
Date of Birth: January 6, 1973
Age at Time of Disappearance: 28 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'2"
Weight at Time of Disappearance: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Niqui
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on right side of face, small scar over left eye, scar on top of her head, large scar on left lower leg.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Hot pink and purple flowered swim suit top, dark colored shorts.
Jewelry: White gold bracelet, diamond earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Not known.
Circumstances of Disappearance
Marilyn, who goes by Niqui, was last seen at a laundromat in the vicinity of the 1000 block of South E St. Her vehicle was located on November 3, 2001 in an apartment complex in Dayton, OH with the stereo and battery missing, the door lock being knocked in, the ignition switch tampered with, and her laundry still folded inside.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Richmond Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Not known.
Agency Phone Number: (765) 983-7247
Agency Case Number: 2001-215798
NCIC Case Number: Not known.
NamUs Case Number: MP # 1048
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|