"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Marilyn E. Brinson - 3196DFMO

  The Doe Network

12
Brinson, circa 2002

Marilyn E. Brinson

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: July 16, 2002
  • Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri

    Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: November 19, 1954
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 47 yrs old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'4"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 185 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): None

  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears her hair in braids; scar or mark on her nose

  • Dentals: Not Available
  • Fingerprints: Not Available
  • DNA: Not Available
    Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Pink nightgown

  • Jewelry: pierced ears

  • Additional Personal Items: N/A

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    Ms Brinson was last seen at her residence in Kansas City, MO. Her vehicle was located after she was reported missing by her husband. There was a considerable amount of blood located in the vehicle which was determined to belong to Ms Brinson. Her husband was subsequently convicted of first degree murder. However, Ms Brinson's body has never been located.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Det. David Ross
  • Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 02065819
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP#7837

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 05.05.2012 - By: JudyR

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.