"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Peggy Ilene Humber - 3191DFCA

  The Doe Network

1 2
circa 2000

Peggy Ilene Humber

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing/Suspicious Circumstances
  • Missing Since: June 23, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Bakersfield, Kern County, California

    Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: December 20, 1955
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 44 years old
  • Race: American Indian
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'10"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 145 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Peggy Ogan; Peggy Meacham

  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a "butterfly" in black ink approximately 1 1/2" to 2" in diameter on left foot; Acne scarring on face.

  • Dentals: Not Available
  • Fingerprints: Not Available
  • DNA: Not Available
    Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Pink shirt, blue denim shorts, thong style sandals.

  • Jewelry: Possibly wearing a necklace with a "cross" pendent

  • Additional Personal Items: Burgundy 1994 Dodge Intrepid California license plate 3XYE766

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    Peggy was last seen leaving her residence in the 4400 block of Santa Cruz Street in Bakersfield, California in a burgundy 1994 Dodge Intrepid to visit a friend in Oildale, California. She never returned. Her car was later located abandoned 20 miles north of Johnsondale, California in the Sequoia National Forest. She is known to frequent gambling establishments including Indian Casinos.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Bakersfield Police Department
  • Agency Phone Number: 661-326-7111
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 00-25919
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP#1259

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • doj.ca.gov
  • NCMA

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 04.19.2012 - By: JudyR

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.