The Doe Network:
Case File 316DFFL

1 2 3 4 Age-Progression
Right: Age-progressed to an unknown age (2006)

Darlene Ann Webb
Missing since January 22, 1983 from Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 28, 1962
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 20 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5" - 5'9"; 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Long, brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Small burn scar on her left hand, Pierced ears. She wears reading glasses.
  • Clothing: A printed skirt; white blouse; and white flat shoes.
  • Jewelry: Gold necklace with small buttercup pendant with diamond; a gold chain with "Darlene" engraved on it; and a necklace with a Virgin Mary medal pendant.
  • AKA: Dee Dee
  • Dentals: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Webb left a nightclubon North Grandview Avenue, in Daytona Beach, Florida around midnight on January 22, 1983. She and a friend walked to their separate cars together; her friend then left the area and Webb has never been seen again.
    Her vehicle was located later in the day on Grandview and Seabreeze Avenues, which was where Webb parked the car initially. Her purse was found inside the vehicle along with her driver's license, glasses, a few dollars, but there was no sign of a struggle and no trace of Webb herself. The only thing missing was the keys to her car.
    Webb was an assistant manager of Chick-fil-A fast food restaurant, and a student at Daytona Beach Community College, when she disappeared.
    Darlene Webb had always been responsible. A singer in the church choir, she lived at home after graduating high school and wasn't into drugs or the party scene. She always called if she would be late or sleeping at a friend's house.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Webb's whereabouts, please contact:
    Daytona Beach Police Department
    Detective Paul Barnett
    386-671-5225
    386-671-5100

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    Agency Case Number: 83-01-9478

    NCIC Number: M-095998923
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    National Center for Missing Adults
    Daytona Beach News-Journal Online
    Orlando Sentinel 10/10/06
    Someone is Missing
    Florida Department of Law Enforcement
    News Journal Online

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index