| | The Doe Network
Audrey May Herron
Case Classification: Missing - under suspicious circumstances
Missing Since: August 29, 2002
Location Last Seen: Catskill, Greene Co, New York
Physical Description
Date of Birth: October 4, 1970
Age at Time of Disappearance: 31 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height at Time of Disappearance: 5 ft
Weight at Time of Disappearance: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Dark blonde to light brown
Eye Color: Hazel, wears prescription glasses
Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right hand that covers part of the hand. Mole on inside of right knee.
Discoloration on her face.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Blue turtleneck shirt, dark green nurse scrubs, size 6 white athletic shoes
Jewelry: Gold wedding band, yellow gold necklace with "#1 Mom" pendant, watch with a white leather band and
white metal face
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses with brown wire frames. Brown clutch purse, 1994 black Jeep Grand Cherokee
Laredo SUV. NY Lic# X233UV
Circumstances of Disappearance
Audrey May Herron, a part-time worker at the Columbia Greene Long Term Health Care Facility in Catskill, New York and mother of
three children was last seen on August 29, 2002 when said goodbye to her co-workers, and got into her black 1994 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Laredo with NY Lic# X233UV to head home to Freehold, about 12 miles away. She had just finished her 3:00pm-11:00pm shift.
It was believed she was headed for her home, but she never arrived there. Her vehicle is also missing. She drove west on State Route 23
toward her home in Freehold, New York. This is about a 30 minute drive. The night she vanished, it was raining and foggy.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Troop F, New York State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Investigator William Fitzmaurice and Investigator Kim Law
Agency Phone Number: 518-622-8600
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: 02-1026
NCIC Case Number: M822665578
NamUs Case Number: MP #668
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
NY State Troopers
|